Cook v. Hobbins et al
[…] C. Excessive Fine Claim and Cruel and Unusual Punishment Claim Ms. Cook has failed to allege facts that allow the court to plausibly infer that the fine is excessive or that revocation of her license constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. To survive the Motion to Dismiss, Ms. Cook must allege facts that assert the $5,000 fine issued by DOPL was "grossly disproportional." 35 Ms. Cook states that the $5,000 fine is excessive under the Eighth Amendment because it "was clearly excessive - completely unjustified by any law or rule and cruel and unusual 33 Utah Code§ 58-1-308: "(3)(a) The division shall notify each licensee in accordance with procedures established by rule that the licensee's license is due for renewal and that unless an application for renewal is received by the division by the expiration date shown on the license, together with the appropriate renewal fee and documentation showing completion of or compliance with renewal qualifications, the license will not be renewed." Utah Administrative Code, Nurse Practice Act Rule RI 56-1-308( c) states in part: "The procedures for renewal of licensure shall be as follows: (1) The Division shall send a renewal notice to each licensee at least 60 days prior to the expiration date shown on the licensee's license.