Aquatherm et al v. Centimark Corporation
[…] Carson, 2003 UT App 316, ¶ 14, 78 P.3d 616 (citations and emphasis omitted). 9 allegation of concealment in this case, the two-year statute of limitations on the negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims began to run no later than April 2014 when the Insurers’ investigations put Stag and the Tenants on notice of CentiMark’s involvement. Given that the Insurers did not commence this action until September 2016, more than two years after April 2014, the negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims are untimely under § 78B-2-225(3)(b). Although this time limitation “does not apply to any action against any person in actual possession or control of the improvement . . . at the time any defective or unsafe condition of the improvement proximately causes the injury for which the action is brought,” 41 there is no evidence that CentiMark was in actual possession or control of any portion of buildings 2 and 2.5 when the fire occurred. Accordingly, CentiMark is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Stag and the Tenants’ negligence and negligent misrepresentation claims.