Aquatherm et al v. Centimark Corporation
[…] Stag and the Tenants admit that their insurance policies applied to the Work. See Liberty’s Response, supra note 1, at 27. There is no evidence that this insurance did not cover their 7 Insurers are only seeking to recover “[t]o the extent of and . . . the amount of their respective payments and pursuant to their respective insurance policies.” 31 Accordingly, Section 5.5’s waiver applies, and CentiMark is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on all of Stag’s claims and also on the Tenants’ breach-of-contract claim. CentiMark is entitled to judgment under Utah Code § 78B-2-225. Utah Code § 78B-2-225(3)(b) is a Utah statute limiting actions arising out of improvements to real property. It requires negligence-based actions against a “provider” to “be commenced within two years from the earlier of the date of discovery of a cause of action or the date upon which a cause of action should have been discovered through reasonable diligence.” 32 A “provider,” for purposes of this statute, is “any person contributing to, providing, or performing studies, plans, specifications, drawings, designs, value engineering, cost or quantity estimates, surveys, staking, construction, and the review, observation, administration, management,