Norton et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] Plaintiffs’ property.
Plaintiffs assert that six-year statute of limitation under Utah Code Annotated Section
78B-2-309 for an action on a written agreement should apply and run from the date that Plaintiffs
first failed to make a monthly mortgage payment in February 2010. Defendant, however,
contends that because the Note obligation secured by the Trust Deed is a negotiable instrument,
the statute of limitations in the Uniform Commercial Code applies. The UCC statute of
limitations, Utah Code Annotated Section 70A-3-118(1), provides that “an action to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years
after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after
the accelerated due date.” Id.
When two statutory provisions conflict, the more specific provision governs over the
more general one. Millett v. Clark Clinic Corp., 609 P.2d 934, 936 (Utah 1980). “[W]here the
Uniform Commercial Code sets forth a limitation period for a specific type of action, this