Lewis et al v. Caliber Home Loans et al
[…] In this action, the parties dispute which “period prescribed by law,” i.e. statute of limitation, applies to Defendant’s proposed foreclosure of Plaintiffs’ property. Plaintiffs assert that the six-year statute of limitation under Utah Code Annotated Section 78B-2-309 for an action on a written agreement should apply and run from the date that Plaintiffs first failed to make a monthly mortgage payment. The UCC statute of limitations, Utah Code Annotated Section 70A-3-118(1), provides that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.” Id. When two statutory provisions conflict, the more specific provision governs over the more general one. Millett v. Clark Clinic Corp., 609 P.2d 934, 936 (Utah 1980).