EnerVest et al v. Jewell et al
[…] NA/Petition at 2, 3, 10-11. However, nowhere in section 366 of the Energy Policy Act, Onshore Order No. 1, or other statutory, regulatory, or BLM policy pronouncement is there any provision stating that BLM's failure to act within the statutory time limits results in approval of the APD. An operator is required to have an approved APD before drilling any well on Federally-leased land. The applicable regulation, 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(c), states, in full: “The operator shall submit to the authorized [BLM] officer for approval an Application for Permit to Drill for each well. No drilling operations, nor surface disturbance preliminary thereto, may be commenced prior to the authorized officer's approval of the permit.” 28 26 30 U.S.C. § 226(p)(2). 27 Reply at 4. 28 Brigham Oil & Gas, LP, 181 IBLA 282, 287 (2011) (first emphasis added, second emphasis in original); see also Pennaco Energy, Inc. v.