EnerVest et al v. Jewell et al
[…] Lujan, 937 F.2d 498, 500 (10th Cir. 1991). 16 Rios v. Ziglar, 398 F.3d 1201, 1206 (10th Cir. 2005). 3 EnerVest Has a Clear Right to Relief When an operator submits an APD, BLM must follow a two-step process set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 226(p): Step 1: Not later than ten days after BLM receives an APD, BLM “shall” either notify the applicant that the APD is complete or notify the applicant “that information is missing and specify any information that is required to be submitted for the application to be complete.” 17 Step 2: Once an application is complete, BLM has thirty days to either “(A) issue the permit, if the requirements under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.] and other applicable law have been completed within such timeframe; or (B) defer the decision on the