Hampton v. Utah Transit Authority
[…] (citation omitted)) The court, therefore, ORDERS Mr. Hampton to file either an amended complaint or a response addressing the UTA’s argument within 30 days of the date of this order. II. THE AGE DISCRIMINATION CLAIM UNDER 49 U.S.C. § 5332(b) AND 42 U.S.C. § 2000d Mr. Hampton asserted a second cause of action for age discrimination under 49 U.S.C. § 5332(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The UTA moved to dismiss this claim, arguing that neither statute supports a cause of action for age discrimination. A. 49 U.S.C. § 5332(b) Title 49, Chapter 53 of the U. S. Code promotes public transportation in the United States. 49 U.S.C. § 5301. Section 5332 of this chapter provides: “A person may not be excluded from participating in, denied a benefit of, or discriminated against under, a project, program, or activity receiving financial assistance under this chapter because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age.” 49 U.S.C. § 5332(b). The statute further states that the “Secretary [of Transportation] shall take affirmative action to ensure compliance with” this nondiscrimination provision. Id. § 5332(c)(1).