Singh v. Lynch et al
[…] Naturalization under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c).1 In it he challenges the Department of Homeland
Security United States Citizenship and Immigration Services’ (“USCIS”) denial of his
naturalization application (Form N-400) based on its finding that he was not lawfully
admitted because his birth certificate and the death certificate of his prior wife in India,
submitted at the time of his admission, were determined by USCIS to be fraudulent.
Mr. Singh requests that the Court remand this matter to USCIS and order it to
process his naturalization application without regard to whether his admission to
Section 1421(c) provides:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is
denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a)
of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district
court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter
7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own