Sevastopoulos v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] 12.
At the time Wells Fargo recorded the 2013 Deed of Trust, the Property was
owned by the Trust. 18
13.
On June 3, 2013, Wells Fargo signed a Deed of Reconveyance conveying to Ms.
Smith “the estate, title, and interest” held under the 2003 Deed of Trust. 19
14.
On September 1, 2016, the Trust conveyed the Property to Petitioner. 20
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Petitioner originally filed this action in the Third Judicial District of the State of Utah. 21
As the caption of the Petition states, Petitioner sought relief for a wrongful lien under Utah Code
Ann. § 38-9-205. 22 Under that statue, “a record interest holder of real property against which a
wrongful lien is recorded may petition the district court in the county in which the document is
recorded for summary relief to nullify the wrongful lien.” 23 The district court then reviews the
15
Petition ¶ 16.
16
Id.
17
Motion, Exhibit F, Deed of Trust docket no. 5-6, filed February 6, 2017.
18
Petition ¶¶ 16–18, 24.
19
Id. ¶ 14.
20
Motion, Exhibit H, Quitclaim Deed, docket no. 5-8, filed February 6, 2017.
21