Stockton v. Holyoak
[…] behalf of the owner or the person in possession of the domestic animal or livestock.” 21
I.
The claims of negligence fail as a matter of law
Plaintiff brings two claims for negligence. One under common law and the other under
Utah Code Ann §41-6a-407. “In Utah, a negligence claim requires the plaintiff to establish four
elements: that the defendant owed the plaintiff a duty; that defendant breached the duty
(negligence); that the breach of the duty was the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury; and that
there was in fact injury.” 22 Utah Code Ann. §41-6a-407 provides in part that:
A person who owns or is in possession or control of any livestock may not
willfully or negligently permit any of the livestock to stray or remain
unaccompanied on a highway, if both sides of the highway are separated from
adjoining property by a fence, wall, hedge, sidewalk, curb, lawn, or building. 23
There is a dispute between the parties as to whether the grazing area is “open range”
versus “closed range.” Plaintiff asserts the “controlling issue is not local concepts of ‘open
20
Bagley v.