Stockton v. Holyoak
[…] livestock on a highway, there is no presumption that the collision was due to negligence on behalf
of the owner or the person in possession of the domestic animal or livestock.”
21
Utah Code Ann § 41-6a-407. This section was renumbered from § 41-6-38 in 2005.
22
Steffensen v. Smith's Mgmt. Corp., 820 P.2d 482, 486 (Utah Ct. App. 1991), aff'd, 862 P.2d 1342, 1993 WL
433966 (Utah 1993) (citing Reeves v. Gentile, 813 P.2d 111, 116 (Utah 1991)); see also Gerbich v. Numed Inc., 977
P.2d 1205, 1207 (Utah 1999).
23
Utah Code Ann. §41-6a-407.
5
range’ versus ‘closed range’” and instead the focus should be whether “both sides of the highway
are separated from adjoining property by a fence, wall, hedge, sidewalk, curb, lawn, or
building.” 24 Defendant argues the motion for summary judgment does not depend on this
determination. The court agrees that a determination of open range versus closed range is
unnecessary to its decision, because whether there are fences on both side or not, Plaintiff must