Oblad v. Crowther et al
[…] costs. (ECF No. 72, at 6.)
I. BACKGROUND
Plaintiff names as defendants Utah State Prison (USP) employees Roy Bickel (mentalhealth worker); Leon Butler (psychologist); Jillian Okarma (nurse); and Nick Smith (officer). (Id.
at 2-3; ECF No. 86, at 6.)
He contends Defendants Bickel and Butler violated his federal rights under the Americans
with Disabilities Act (ADA) and to equal protection. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, cl. 1 (“No State
shall … deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”); 42 U.S.C.S.
§ 12132 (2020) (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be
excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of
a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by an such entity.”). He further contends that
Okarma and Smith violated his federal right against cruel and unusual punishment. U.S. Const.
amend. VIII (“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and
unusual punishments inflicted.”).