Pitman et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) et al
[…] Matter of P. Singh, 27 I. & N. Dec. 598, 602 (BIA 2019) (“In deciding if a marriage is a sham,
the Director must examine the record to determine if there is substantial and probative evidence
of fraud to warrant the denial of a visa petition under section 204I of the Act.” (bold added)).)
But the statute does not explain how a Field Office Director, acting on behalf of the Attorney
General, determines whether a beneficiary’s prior marriage was entered into for the purpose of
evading the immigration laws. Regulations, and agency interpretations of those regulations,
provide those details.
8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) provides:
Section 204(c) of the Act prohibits the approval of a visa petition filed on behalf
of an alien who has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the
purpose of evading the immigration laws. The director will deny a petition for
immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for whom there is
substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy, regardless
1
The court will cite to the US code unless quoting a source that references the parallel INA provision.
4
Case 2:17-cv-00166-CW Document 94 Filed 09/10/20 PageID.2073 Page 5 of 20
of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy.
Although it is not necessary that the alien have been convicted of, or even
prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy, the evidence of the attempt or
conspiracy must be contained in the alien’s file.
8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii) (bold added)).
“The phrase ‘substantial and probative evidence’ has never been included in [the statute]
since its enactment.” Matter of P. Singh, 27 I. & N. Dec. 598, 602 (BIA 2019). Indeed, “[t]he