Olsen-Ivie et al v. K-Mart et al
[…] There is no recognized cause of action in Utah for loss of
paternal consortium. Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ claims alleging loss of paternal consortium are
hereby dismissed.
3. Per-Plaintiff or Combined Recovery
The plaintiffs further contend the Act’s cap would only apply to Ms. Olsen-Ivie’s claim for
“pain, suffering and inconvenience” and would not affect the adult children’s abilities to recover
for noneconomic losses. Even if Utah law recognized a loss of paternal consortium cause of
action brought by adult children, it would be derivative of Ms. Olsen-Ivie’s claim. Section 30-211(5)(a), which sets forth Utah’s loss of spousal consortium law, states that an “action for loss of
consortium shall be derivative from the cause of action existing in behalf of the injured person.”
See Benda, 384 P.3d 207 (clarifying that the new claim by parents for injuries to a minor child
would also be “derivative from the cause of action existing in behalf of the injured person.”)
(quoting Utah Code § 30-2-11). Even if David and Samantha Olsen possessed a loss of paternal
consortium claim, it would be derivative of their mother’s claim.
Additionally, Utah Code §30-2-11(7) specifically limits damages that may be awarded,
citing specifically to the statutory cap at issue in this action, § 78B-3-410. “Damages awarded for
loss of consortium, when combined with any award to the injured person for general damages,
may not exceed any applicable statutory limit on noneconomic damages, including § 78B-3-410
[the Malpractice Act].”
7
The plaintiffs’ assertion that Samantha and David Olsen may pursue common law claims
for unlimited noneconomic damages in this case finds no support in Utah law. Furthermore, even