Olsen-Ivie et al v. K-Mart et al
[…] prerequisites to bringing suit under the Act have been met. Complaint at ¶¶ 6, 7. The Court finds
that the Act applies to this action.
2. Loss of Consortium
The plaintiffs contend that Samantha and David Olsen’s loss of consortium claim is based
on common law and not subject to the Act’s limitation on noneconomic damages. Utah, however,
has not recognized a cause of action for loss of consortium brought by an adult child for injuries
sustained by a parent.
Utah’s loss of consortium statute provides for recovery of damages by one whose spouse is
injured by a third party. Utah Code §30-2-11. The statute limits recovery to spouses. It provides
that an action for loss of consortium “shall be derivative from the cause of action existing in
4
behalf of the injured person; and may not exist in cases where the injured person would not have a
cause of action.” 30-2-11(5). It requires that the cause of action be brought “at the time the
claim of the injured person is made and joinder of actions shall be compulsory.” Utah Code § 302-11(4). The loss of consortium claim is “subject to the same defenses, limitation, immunities,
and provisions applicable to the claims of the injured person.” Id. It also requires comparative
fault be assessed and that “damages awarded combined with any award to the injured person for
general damages, may not exceed any applicable statutory limit on noneconomic damages . . .”
30-2-11 (6) & (7).
Faced with an issue of first impression, the Utah Supreme Court judicially adopted a cause
of action allowing parents of a tortiously injured minor child to recover for loss of the child’s