Downs v. Thompson et al
[…] BRYAN THOMPSON, Utah County
Clerk/Auditor, the BOARD OF COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS OF UTAH COUNTY,
and UTAH COUNTY, a political
subdivision of the State of Utah,
Judge Dale A. Kimball
Respondents.
This matter is before the court on the parties’ supplemental briefing regarding the Utah
Supreme Court’s recent opinion answering questions certified by this court. The court has
reviewed the parties’ supplemental briefing. Based on that briefing, and considering the law and
facts related to this case, the court issues the following Memorandum Decision and Order.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Pursuant to Utah Code Section 20A-11-1205(1)(b), “a person may not send an email
using the email of a public entity to advocate for or against a ballot proposition.” “The
applicable election officer shall impose a civil fine against a person who violates [the statute] up
to $250 for a first violation.” Id.
Petitioner Steven Downs (“Downs”) resides in Orem, Utah and is employed as the
Assistant to the Orem City Manager. Downs has been employed in this capacity since March 3,
2014. On April 26, 2016, the Orem City Council passed Orem City Resolution R2016-0012 (the