Burton et al v. US Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] This matter is before the Court on Movants’ Motion for Order Pursuant to Customer Challenge Provisions of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978, which the Court interprets as a motion to quash. For the reasons discussed below, the Court will deny Movant’s request to quash the SEC’s subpoenas seeking Movants’ financial information. On April 25, 2017, the SEC served three subpoenas seeking access to Movants’ financial records from Zions Bank. The SEC sent a copy to Movants via overnight mail on the same day. 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a) provides, “[w]ithin ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing of a subpoena . . . a customer may file a motion to quash.” On May 15, 2017, Movants filed a motion under 12 U.S.C. § 3410 to quash the subpoenas. While the document was not filed until May 15, it was dated May 9, and the attached certificate of mailing bears the same date.