Naranjo v. Cherrington Firm, The et al
[…] Cherrington seems to argue that the Court should adopt a sweeping rule of statutory
construction whereby plaintiffs are denied remedies under state law whenever there is a more
specific federal law. Admittedly, the court in Thomas adopted such an approach. But that case
was based on an erroneous reading of Carlie, Berneike, and § 13-11-22(1)(a). Such an approach
would lead to sweeping preemption of Utah law whenever a federal law spoke more specifically
to the subject matter of a lawsuit. In the case at hand, this was neither the intent of the Utah
legislature, see § 13-11-22 (exemptions), nor Congress, see 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (“[The FDCPA]
does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter
from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the
extent those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the
extent of the inconsistency.”). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Naranjo’s UCSPA claim is
not barred by the FDCPA. 3
3
Cherrington ignores a number of cases from this circuit in which courts have allowed parties to
seek redress under both the UCSPA and the FDCPA. See Heard v. Bonneville Billing and