Martinez v. Draper City et al
[…] At the time of the hearing, counsel for Defendants Draper Community Foundation, AJ Clayson. Lori Bird, Lamont Smith, Robin McCullough had not appeared. 4 Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Temporary Restraining Order/Preliminary Injunction (“Opposition”), docket no. 29, filed July 14, 2017. 5 Minute Order, Proceedings Held before Judge Nuffer, docket no. 33, entered July 14, 2017. 6 Id. 7 Amended Complaint ¶ 21. 8 Id. ¶ 22. 9 See generally Draper City Resolution No. 15-28, Amended Complaint, Ex. AAA and Draper City Policy 15-01, Amended Complaint Ex. BBB. 2 4. Utah Code Ann. Section 20A-11-1203 provides: “Unless specifically required by law, and except as provided in Section 20A-11-1206, a public entity may not make an expenditure from public funds for political purposes or to influence a ballot proposition.” 10 5. Applicants who wished to march in the parade had to apply online before July 1, 2017 or until the 100 available spots were taken. 11 6. Mr.