Brown v. State of Utah
[…] He also contends these “investigations” show that 2 he was not court ordered to stay away from Victim. He emphasizes that his victim and her siblings called him “grandpa.” Moreover, some investigation documents seem to be from Utah child protection authorities, reporting on their investigation of allegations against Victim’s parents that Petitioner offers to show that they were bad parents and his motive in abducting the child was to protect the child from a bad home situation. But Petitioner pleaded guilty to attempted child kidnapping, not to any form of child sex abuse. Utah Code. Ann. § 76-5-301.1 (2018), defines child kidnapping as: 1. “intentionally or knowingly” and “without authority of law” 2. Seizing, confining, detaining, or transporting 3. “by any means and in any manner” 4. “a child under the age of fourteen” 5. “without the consent of the victim’s parent or guardian, or the consent of a person acting in loco parentis.” At his plea hearing, his attorney offered the following factual basis for his plea: “Mr. Brown on or about February 6th, 2015 in Salt Lake County knowingly and intentionally without legal custodial authority transported the minor victim age 13, E.H., from West Valley to Salt Lake City.” (Doc.