Olsen v. Roosevelt City Corporation
[…] Second, Roosevelt City maintains that the Utah Anti-Discrimination Act (UADA) preempts these two claims. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-201(4) bars Mr. Olsen’s claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress. This statutory provision provides that “[a] governmental entity, its officers, and its employees are immune from suit … for any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment, if the injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from … infliction of mental anguish[.]” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-201(4). Mr. Olsen’s claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is also barred. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(3) reads in pertinent part that “[a] governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter.” And “Utah has not expressly waived immunity for claims of intentional infliction of emotional distress.” Wilkerson v. Duchesne Cnty. Sch. Dist., No. 2:20-cv-00099, 2020 WL 13032908, at *3 (D. Utah July 7, 2020). 7 Because Roosevelt City’s immunity bars Mr.