American Family Mutual Insurance v. Orozco et al
[…] On August 28, 2017, American Family filed this declaratory judgment action seeking a declaration that the statute of limitations has run on Defendants’ uninsured motorist claims. DISCUSSION American Family’s Motion for Summary Judgment American Family seeks summary judgment on its declaratory judgment action that it is not obligated to provide uninsured motorist coverage to Defendants in connection with their October 1, 2013 accident because Defendants failed to meet the three year statute of limitations 4 under Utah Code Annotated Section 31A-21-313 on their uninsured motorist claims. Utah Code Annotated Section 31A-21-313(1)(a) provides: “An action on a written policy or contract of first party insurance shall be commenced within three years after the inception of the loss.” The statute of limitations runs from the “inception of the loss.” The inception of loss means “the time when the loss was first incurred or began to accrue.” Tucker v. State Farm Mut.