Major et al v. Valdera Development et al
[…] costs. 17 First, the Declaration which states “the prevailing party in any action to enforce this
Declaration or any rule or regulation established pursuant to the authority of this Declaration
shall be entitled to an award of reasonable fees and costs incurred in such action.” 18 Second,
FDCPA § 1692k(a)(3) which states “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section
was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant
attorney’s fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.” 19 And third, Utah Code
Ann. § 78B-5-825 which states “[i]n civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees
to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without
merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” 20
Because Defendants are entitled to an award of their attorneys’ fees and costs under the
plain language of the Declaration, it is unnecessary to address their arguments regarding the bad
faith provisions of the FDCPA and Utah Code.
15