Long v. Halliday et al
[…] also not been cancelled or rescinded. Based on these facts, the Court finds that the statue of
limitations set forth in §70A-3-118(1) will expire on May 1, 2018, which is six years from the
May 1, 2012 notice of default. Therefore, the defendants’ efforts to foreclose on the subject
property are not barred by the statute of limitations.
B. Additionally, Long Has Tolled the Statue of Limitations
As set forth above, the applicable statute of limitations is determined by §70A-3-118(1)
1
Long cites to potential applicable statutes, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-304 and § 70A-3118. The first has no bearing on this action, as it is within a portion of the statute that pertains to
“other than real property,” and which pertains to actions against “a marshal, sheriff, constable, or
other officer for liability incurred during the performance of the officer’s official duties or by the
omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution.”
9
and would have started to run on May 1, 2012, which is the date on which the second notice of
default was recorded and accelerated the loan. However, subsequent to May 1, 2012, Long
repeatedly tolled the statute of limitations by filing repeated bankruptcy petitions, including case