Long v. Halliday et al
[…] comprise 306 days to be added to the statute of limitations. Consequently, the May 1, 2018
expiration date set forth above is tolled until March 3, 2019 which is 306 days after May 1, 2018.
Therefore, on this additional basis, the statute of limitations does not bar defendants from
foreclosing on the subject property.
C. Additionally, Long Restarted the Statute of Limitations by Acknowledging the Debt
In addition to the foregoing, the amended complaint also fails to state a claim upon which
relief can be granted because Long repeatedly restarted the statute of limitations. Utah Code
§78B-2-113 provides that “[a]n action for recovery of a debt may be brought within the
applicable statute of limitations from the date . . . a written acknowledgment of the debt or a
promise to pay is made by the debtor.” Long acknowledged the debt several times, including:
*
On October 15, 2012, Long filed a complaint in Third Judicial District Court, case
no. 120907055, in which he states: “On April 17, 2007, Darwin and Jackie Long
bought their home for $270,000 by borrowing that sum from a lender.”
*