Long v. Halliday et al
[…] multiple written acknowledgments of the debt within six years of the recordation of the second
notice of default; (3) Long’s debt arose as of October 1, 2009, less than six years prior to the
recordation of the second notice of default; and (4) the statute of limitations does not bar
foreclosure. The Court agrees.
A. The Statute of Limitations Has Not Run
Long argues that the statute of limitations pertaining to nonjudicial foreclosures has
8
lapsed. Complaint at ¶32.1 The applicable statute of limitations is Utah Code §70A-3-118(1),
which provides that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a
definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or,
if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.” The “due date or
dates” are set forth in the Deed of Trust, which requires monthly payments, the last of which will
be due on May 1, 2037. Exh. B Dkt. 15. Using that date, the statue of limitations set forth in
§70A-2-118(a) would expire on May 1, 2043.