Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] On June 22, 2015, Southwest declined to make any further plans to repair the sewer line. Salt Lake City alleges that because of the leaks in the sewer pipe liner, Southwest never achieved “Substantial Completion” of the project under the terms of the contract between the city and Southwest. Salt Lake City argues that because Southwest never completed the project, it abandoned it one year after it declined to perform any additional design or construction work on the sewer line project. See UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(1)(a) (“‘Abandonment’ means that there has been no design or construction activity on the improvement for a continuous period of one year.”). The city asserts, therefore, that regardless of when it discovered its non-warranty causes of action against the defendants, these claims did not accrue until Southwest abandoned the project on June 22, 2016. The court disagrees with the city.