Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] Craftsman Builder’s Supply, Inc. v. Butler Mfg. Co., 974 P.2d 1194, 1202 (Utah 1999) (citation omitted). Because section 78B-2-225(3)(a) runs upon completion or abandonment of the relevant improvement to real property, it is likewise a statute of repose. See Gables & Villas at River Oaks Homeowners Ass’n v. Castlewood Builders, LLC, 422 P.3d 826, 828 (Utah 2018) (referring to Utah Code section 78B-2-225(3)(a) as a statute of repose); Willis v. DeWitt, 350 P.3d 250, 253 (Utah Ct. App. 2015) (holding that Utah Code section 78B-2-225(3)(a) is a statute of repose). The court, therefore, must apply the appropriate statute of limitations to the breach of contract crossclaim in addition to this statute of repose. See UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(9) (“This section does not extend the period of limitation or repose otherwise prescribed by law or a valid and enforceable contract.”). b) The Appropriate Statute of Limitations The parties dispute which statute of limitations to apply to the breach of contract crossclaim. Southwest argues that the six-year statute of limitations for written contracts should be applied. See UTAH CODE § 78B-2-309(2).