Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-725(1). First, the UCC statute of limitations controls over the statute of limitations for an action on a written obligation. The UCC establishes a four-year statute of limitations for warranties related to a contract for the sale for goods, i.e., items that are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. UTAH CODE § 70A-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); see also id. 8 § 70A-2-106(1) (defining “contract for sale” as the sale of goods); id. § 70A-2-105(1) (defining “goods” to mean “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”). “[W]here the Uniform Commercial Code sets forth a limitation period for a specific type of action, this limitation controls over an older, more general statute of limitations.”