Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] As explained above, the court concludes that the appropriate statute of limitations for these claims is found in Utah Code section 70A-2-725(1), which does not reference the completion or abandonment date of an improvement to real property. 2 13 which a cause of action should have been discovered through reasonable diligence.” Utah Code section 70A-2-725(2), on the other hand, contains a partial discovery clause for warranty claims. That statute provides: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. In the absence of an explicit warranty of future performance, therefore, a warranty claim accrues upon delivery of the good. If there is an explicit warranty of future performance, the action accrues when the breach “is or should have been discovered.” The defendants argue that the discovery rule does not toll either of these statutes of limitations beyond November 29, 2012, the date when Salt Lake City discovered “a significant defect and leak in the liner” installed by Southwest.