Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] To resolve the parties’ arguments, the court first determines the appropriate statute of limitations for each cause of action. The court then addresses whether Salt Lake City pleaded facts that show the date that it discovered, or should have discovered, its causes of action against the defendants. A. The Applicable Limitations Periods To determine which statutes of limitations should be applied to the various causes of action, the court first looks to Utah Code section 78B-2-225, which provides the limitations periods for actions related to improvements to real property (improvements to real property statute). This statute applies to any action that asserts a claim for relief “for acts, errors, omissions, or breach of duty arising out of or related to the design, construction, or installation of an improvement, whether 16 based in tort, contract, warranty, strict liability, indemnity, contribution, or other source of law.” UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(1)(b). The term “improvement” is defined to mean “any building, structure, infrastructure, road, utility, or other similar man-made change, addition, modification, or alteration to real property. Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(d) (emphasis added).