Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 681 P.2d 214, 216 (Utah 1984) (holding that the Uniform Commercial Code statute of limitations controlled over the general statute of limitations for a written contract.). The Uniform Commercial Code establishes a four-year statute of limitations for warranties related to a contract for the sale for goods, i.e., items that are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. UTAH CODE § 70A-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); see also id. § 70A-2-106(1) (defining “contract for sale” as the sale of goods); Id. § 70A-2-106(1); Id. § 70A-2-105(1) (defining “goods” to mean “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”). Because the liner sections and the joint seals were movable at the time they were sold, any warranties associated with the sale are governed by the statute of limitations found in the Utah Uniform Commercial Code.