Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] All of these claims are, at minimum, “related to” the liner installation project because they involve allegations that defective components were incorporated into the project. When these statutory prerequisites have been fulfilled, courts must apply limitations provisions established by the improvements to real property statute. Craftsman Builder’s Supply, Inc. v. Butler Mfg. Co., 974 P.2d 1194, 1203 (Utah 1999) (“The legislature clearly intended [Utah Code section 78B-2-225] to apply to products liability actions when they relate to improvements in real property.”). The improvements to real property statute provides: (3)(a) An action by or against a provider [any legal entity contributing to the construction of an improvement] based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction. Where an express contract or warranty establishes a different period of limitations, the action shall be initiated within that limitations period. (b) All other actions by or against a provider shall be commenced within two years from the earlier of the date of discovery of a cause of action or the date upon which a cause of action should have been discovered through reasonable diligence. If the cause of action is discovered or discoverable before completion of the improvement 17 or abandonment of construction, the two-year period begins to run upon completion or abandonment. (4) Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(b), an action may not be commenced against a provider more than nine years after completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction. In the event the cause of action is discovered or discoverable in the eighth or ninth year of the nine-year period, the injured person shall have two additional years from that date to commence an action. UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(3)–(4). Subsections (3)(b) and (4) set the appropriate statute of limitations and statute of repose for all the non-warranty claims against the defendants—i.e., products liability, negligence, and negligent failure to warn.