Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 681 P.2d 214, 216 (Utah 1984) (holding that the Uniform Commercial Code statute of limitations controlled over the general statute of limitations for a written contract.). The Uniform Commercial Code establishes a four-year statute of limitations for warranties related to a contract for the sale for goods, i.e., items that are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. UTAH CODE § 70A-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); see also id. § 70A-2-106(1) (defining “contract for sale” as the sale of goods); Id. § 70A-2-106(1); Id. § 70A-2-105(1) (defining “goods” to mean “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale”).