Salt Lake City Corporation v. Sekisui SPR Americas et al
[…] In summary, the products liability, negligence, and negligent failure to warn claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations and a nine-year statute of repose found in Utah Code section 78B-2-225(3)(b) and (4). The warranty claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations and a six-year statute of repose described in Utah Code sections 70A-2-725(1) and 78B-2-225(3)(a). B. Discovery of the Causes of Action Both of the statutes of limitation that are at issue in this case contain explicit discovery clauses. Utah Code section 78B-2-225(3)(b) states that an action “shall be commenced within two years from the earlier of the date of discovery of a cause of action or the date upon which a cause of action should have been discovered through reasonable diligence.” Utah Code section 21 70A-2-725(2), on the other hand, contains a partial discovery clause for warranty claims. That statute provides: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.