Zoobuh v. Savicom et al
[…] Id. (quoting Dudnikov v. Chalk &
Vermilion Fine Arts, Inc., 514 F.3d 1063, 1080 (10th Cir. 2008)). DG International has not
answered the complaint, and thus the court finds that it has not met its burden. The court may
therefore exercise personal jurisdiction over DG International, a properly joined defendant.
B. CLAIM FOR RELIEF UNDER 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)
The court now addresses whether ZooBuh has standing to bring a claim for relief under 15
U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1) and then addresses whether ZooBuh has successfully established that it is
entitled to the relief it seeks.
1. Standing
To bring private action to enforce the CAN-SPAM Act, ZooBuh must have statutory
standing. See Gordon v. Virtumundo, Inc., 575 F.3d 1040, 1049 (9th Cir. 2009). 6 Under 15 U.S.C.
§ 7706(g)(1), “[a] provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a violation of section
7704(a)(1) . . . of this title, may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States with
jurisdiction over the defendant.” The question of standing involves two questions: “(1) whether
the plaintiff is an ‘Internet access service’ provider . . . and (2) whether the plaintiff was ‘adversely
affected by’ statutory violations.” Gordon, 575 F.3d at 1049; see also XMission, L.C. v. Trimble,
6