Zoobuh v. Savicom et al
[…] 4. Damages
Zoobuh claims statutory damages 8 of $50 for each of the 24,024 alleged violations of
15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1) as well as treble damages under 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(3)(C) for a total sum
of $3,003,600.00. But, the court must exercise its discretion in deciding the base amount per
violation and whether to award treble damages.
7
An email is NOT materially false if it “accurately identifies any person who initiated the
message,” conversely, falsely identifying a person who sent the message is false and misleading.
8
The Statute authorizes “actual monetary loss” or Statutory damages. 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1)(B).
ZooBuh has elected statutory damages.
8
a. Statutory Damages
Under the CAN-SPAM Act, Statutory Damages are calculated by “multiplying the number
of violations (with each separately addressed unlawful message . . . treated as a separate violation)
by up to $100, in the case of a violation of [15 U.S.C.] section 7704(a)(1).” 15 U.S.C.
§ 7706(g)(3)(A). Although the statute establishes that there is no limitation on the amount of
damages that may be awarded for violations of 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1) (see id. at (g)(3)(B)), the