Zoobuh v. Savicom et al
[…] ZooBuh has obtained a default
certificate as required by DUCivR 55-1(a). The court has subject matter jurisdiction over the case
under 15 U.S.C. § 1331 (federal question doctrine) and 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1) (authorizing
original jurisdiction), and personal jurisdiction over DGI LLC. 3 The court now addresses whether
ZooBuh has standing to bring a claim for relief under 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1) and then addresses
whether ZooBuh has successfully established that it is entitled to the relief it seeks against DGI
LLC. 4
A. CLAIM FOR RELIEF UNDER 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1)
1. Standing
To bring private action to enforce the CAN-SPAM Act, ZooBuh must have statutory
standing. See Gordon v. Virtumundo, Inc., 575 F.3d 1040, 1049 (9th Cir. 2009). 5 Under 15 U.S.C.
§ 7706(g)(1), “[a] provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a violation of section
7704(a)(1) . . . of this title, may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States with
jurisdiction over the defendant.” The question of standing involves two questions: “(1) whether
the plaintiff is an ‘Internet access service’ provider . . . and (2) whether the plaintiff was ‘adversely
affected by’ statutory violations.” Gordon, 575 F.3d at 1049; see also XMission, L.C. v. Trimble,
3