In re: Brinton
[…] Nor is there any other suggestion that the standards in this section are jurisdictional. A plain reading of §109(e) states that only an individual who meets the specific requirements of the statute may be considered a debtor under chapter 13. Other debtors may exist outside of these requirements, but in order to be considered a debtor within chapter 13, an individual must meet all of the requirements of §109(e). Where one does not meet those 7 requirements, he may still be a debtor, but not under chapter 13. Accordingly, the Court finds that §109(e) is a statute of eligibility, not jurisdiction. Title 11 U.S.C. §301(a) provides that “[a] voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter.” When Brinton voluntarily filed his bankruptcy petition, he declared that he may be a debtor under chapter 13. In so doing, he voluntarily initiated a “case,” pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §301(a).