Tilley v. Mountain America Federal Credit Union
[…] extension the EFTA, because the notice it provided to him did not adequately describe its
overdraft service. Specifically, Tilley claims that the notice failed to inform him that Mountain
3
America used the available balance method to determine when an overdraft occurs rather than
the ledger balance method.
The court concludes that Tilley failed to state a claim under the EFTA for two reasons: (1)
he did not file his complaint within the applicable limitations period and (2) Mountain America
is insulated from liability by the EFTA’s safe harbor provision.
A. Limitations Period
15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a) authorizes consumers to initiate a lawsuit for a failure to comply
with any provision of the EFTA. 2 The lawsuit must be brought “within one year from the date of
the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g).
Tilley alleges that Mountain America violated Regulation E on January 10, 2016, by
assessing an overdraft fee without complying with the notice requirement found in the
regulation.