Tilley v. Mountain America Federal Credit Union
[…] This civil liability provision authorizes a lawsuit against “any person who fails to comply with
any provision of this subchapter [i.e. the EFTA] with respect to any consumer.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 1693m(a). This language is limited to violations of the provisions of the EFTA and does not
explicitly permit lawsuits for violations of regulations authorized by the EFTA. Moreover, the
civil liability provisions of other federal statutes contain language expressly authorizing civil
enforcement actions for violations of regulations. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. §§ 5320, 5321, 5322
(authorizing injunctive relief and civil and criminal penalties against financial institutions for
“violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this subchapter”). But
because the parties have not raised this issue, and because the court dismisses the EFTA claim on
other grounds, the court does not address whether the EFTA impliedly authorizes civil lawsuits
based upon the violation of a regulation.
2
The EFTA does not contain a discovery rule provision.