Allied World Assurance v. Bank of Utah
[…] party seeking to enforce the Writ, Allied had the burden of establishing its right to the property
upon which it was seeking to execute the Judgment. 40 The court then asked Allied’s counsel,
given that he was relying upon British law, for the legal basis for filing a writ of execution under
British law.41 Allied’s counsel again responded: “I don’t have that with me.” 42
The court then turned to Allied’s counsel’s next argument, which was that the statutory
provision upon which Bank of Utah as Trustee was relying to resist enforcement of the Judgment
against non-trust assets—Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-1010—did not apply in this case. 43
Specifically, Allied’s counsel pointed to subsection (1) of that statute, which provides: “Except as
otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly
entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the
trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity.” 44 Allied’s counsel argued that this
statutory provision did not apply in this case because Allied was “not seeking to hold Bank of
Utah liable on a contract” but was instead was “seeking . . . the enforcement and the granting of