Rosenthal v. Morris
[…] See DUCivR 7-1(f). In his motion to compel, Rosenthal requests a court order requiring Defendant Matthew Morris (“Morris”) to fully respond to Rosenthal’s interrogatories no. 19 and 20 and document 1 See docket no. 12. 2 See docket no. 21. 3 See docket no. 23. requests no. 5 and 6 (collectively, “Discovery Requests”). The Discovery Requests seek information about Morris’ financial status. Rosenthal argues that discovery of such information is proper when punitive damages are claimed, as in this case. In response, Morris relies upon Utah Code section 78B-8-201(2)(a) to argue that Rosenthal is not entitled to the requested discovery concerning Morris’ financial status. Section 78B-8-201(2)(a) provides: Discovery concerning a party’s wealth or financial condition may only be allowed after the party seeking punitive damages has established a prima facie case on the record that an award of punitive damages is reasonably likely against the party about whom discovery is sought and, if disputed, the court is satisfied that the discovery is not sought for the purpose of harassment. Utah Code § 78B-8-201(2)(a). Morris’ argument has been previously considered by this court and rejected. See Free Conference Call Holdings, Inc. v.