Riter v. USA
[…] Feb. 12, 2019.
6
28 U.S.C. § 636(b).
7
Docket no. 17.
8
Report and Recommendation at 4; Radil v. Sanborn W. Camps, Inc., 384 F.3d 1220, 1225 (10th Cir. 2004)
9
Flora v. United States, 362 U.S 145, 177 (1960).
10
Flora 362 U.S. at 167-68. Ardalan v. United States, 748 F.2d 1411, 1413 (“The Supreme Court, this circuit, and
all other federal circuits have long held that [28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1)] requires the taxpayer to first pay the full
amount of an income tax deficiency assessed by the IRS before he/she may challenge the assessment in a suit for
refund under § 1346(a)(1).”).
2
26 U.S.C. § 6694(c) provides a limited exception to the full payment rule, allowing a
taxpayer to pay only 15% of the penalty before filing suit in district court. However, the taxpayer
must file a refund claim with the IRS and initiate suit in district court “within 30 days after the
day on which his claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty . . . is denied (or, if
earlier, within 30 days after the expiration of 6 months after the day on which he filed the claim
for refund)[.]” 11 Contrary to Mr. Riter’s assertion, Section 6694(c) is neither a claim processing
rule nor a jurisdictional bar to suit. 28 U.S.C. § 1346 is the applicable statutory provision that
provides subject matter jurisdiction over tax refund suits. The Magistrate Judge’s