McCamey v. Nelson et al
[…] First, it ruled that McCamey's statute of limitations claim was procedurally barred under Utah Code section 78B-9-106(1)(c) because he could have raised the claim at trial or on appeal. The district court noted that "McCamey 2 Case 2:17-cv-01316-TS Document 27 Filed 03/23/21 PageID.533 Page 3 of 12 brought his concern regarding the statute of limitations defense to the Court's attention" in his October 2014 letter, but the court did not address the question because McCamey entered guilty pleas to reduced charges in January 2015. The district court next noted that under section 78B-9-106(3) of the PCRA, a person may still be eligible for relief on a ground otherwise precluded "if the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9106(3) (2012). Because McCamey asserted an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, the district court reviewed the merits of the statute of limitations claim to the extent necessary to address the exception under section 78B-9-106(3).