McCamey v. Nelson et al
[…] Shannon, 836 F.2d 715, 717 (1st Cir. 1988); see also Casella v. Clemons, 207 F.3d 18, 21 (1st Cir. 2000) (‘an isolated federal-law bloom in a garden thick with state-law references’ will not serve to exhaust; ‘the proponent must have presented the federal claim to the state courts unveiled’); U.S. v. Dunkel, 927 F.2d 955, 956, 91-1 U.S. Tax Cas. (CCH) P 50216, 67 A.F.T.R.2d 637 (7th Cir. 1991) (‘Judges are not like pigs hunting for truffles buried in briefs’).”). 2 4 Case 2:17-cv-01316-TS Document 27 Filed 03/23/21 PageID.535 Page 5 of 12 Section 78B-9-106(3)(a) excepted from procedural bar a ground that “could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal, if the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-106(3)(a) (2021). And, though Petitioner did not explicitly raise ineffective assistance of counsel in his brief, the Utah Court of Appeals liberally construed his brief to “challenge the rationale for the trial court’s decision on the ineffectiveness of counsel claim.”