Taylor v. State of Utah
[…] Thomas v. Gibson, 218 F.3d 1213, 1221 (10th Cir. 2000) (quoting Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 735 n.1 (1991)). Utah's Post-Conviction Remedies Act states: "A person is not eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that . . . could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal . . . or is 2 barred by the limitation period established in Section 78B-9-107." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9106(1) (2020); cf. Hale v. Gibson, 227 F.3d 1298, 1328 (10th Cir. 2000). Section 78B-9-107 states, "A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action accrued." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1) (2020). Petitioner's issues as to the constitutionality of his traffic stop and search and seizure could have been but were not raised by certiorari petition to the Utah Supreme Court.