Coronado et al v. Olsen et al
[…] Because the court determines that
Mrs. Coronado’s claim should be dismissed on other grounds, this decision need not resolve that dispute.
14
he claims the same damages for the state causes of action as he does for his § 1983 claim—he
cannot establish that existing remedies do not provide redress for his injuries. As such, under
Spackman, Mr. Coronado’s state-law claim for excessive force must be dismissed.
This dismissal also requires that Mrs. Coronado’s state law claim of loss of consortium
be dismissed. Under UTAH CODE § 30-2-11(5), a “spouse’s action for loss of consortium shall be
derivative from the cause of action existing in behalf of the injured person and may not exist in
cases where the injured person would not have a cause of action.” Because Mrs. Coronado’s
claim is tied to Mr. Coronado’s state law injury claim, it cannot survive the latter’s dismissal.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the court DENIES in part and GRANTS in part
Defendant’s motion to dismiss (ECF No. 18). Plaintiffs’ state law claims of “Loss of