Leyva v. Robbins
[…] 113
Dkt. 40 at 9 ¶ 17, dkt. 44 at 5–6.
See United States v. Gaines, 918 F.3d 793, 796–97 (10th Cir. 2019) (explaining that activated police lights weighs
against a consensual encounter because a reasonable person would not have felt free to disregard emergency lights
when, “[u]nder Kansas law, motorists must stop whenever a police officer flashes his or her emergency lights.”)
(citation omitted); see also California v. Hodari D., 499 U.S. 621, 628 (1991) (noting that police cars with flashing
emergency lights constitute a show of authority).
114
See Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-210(1) (requiring motorists to pull over when they “receive[] a visual or audible signal
from a law enforcement officer to bring the vehicle to a stop”).
115
United States v. Gurule, 935 F.3d 878, 882–83 (10th Cir. 2019) (emphasis added) (citation omitted), cert. denied,
2020 WL 981935 (2020).
116
117
United States v. Botero-Ospina, 71 F.3d 783, 786 (10th Cir. 1995) (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20 (1968)).
18