Rippey v. Utah Department of Corrections et al
[…] Nov. 24, 2009).
Regarding Defendant Warden Bigelow, Plaintiff has stated only that he "allowed
retribution." As an aside, review of the evidentiary materials submitted by both parties reveals
that he at most denied grievances. (ECF Nos. 4-3, at 2; 29-4, at 4-5; 32, at 11; 33, at 12.)
Defendant Bigelow's activities of supervising prison staff and denying grievances may not
qualify as personal participation in breaching Plaintiff's constitutional rights; therefore,
Defendant Bigelow is also dismissed.
D. STATE-CODE VIOLATION
Plaintiff asserts violation of Utah Code Ann. § 64-9b-4 (2020) ("Rehabilitative and job
opportunities at the Utah state prison and participating county jails shall not be forced upon any
inmate contrary to the Utah Constitution, Article XVI, Section 3(2), but instead shall be on a
completely voluntary basis."). (ECF No. 4, at 5.) Specifically, he alleges that, on January 25,
2018, he was "forced to stay at the [USP Sex Offender Treatment Program (SOTP)]." (Id.)
Section 1983, under which this federal civil-rights complaint was brought, states in
pertinent part: