USA v. Patriot Ordnance Factory USA Machine Gun P 416 Rifle et al
[…] Complaint for Forfeiture in Rem and the Claimant’s (Adam Webber) Answer to First Amended
Civil Complaint for Forfeiture in Rem and Affirmative Defenses (“Answer”). 1
This case is an in rem civil forfeiture action. The Government filed the action against four
firearms seized during an ATF inspection of the Darkside Tactical (“Darkside”) facility on April
18, 2017. The firearms were found and subsequently seized as they were not registered in the
National Firearm Registration and Transfer Record (“NFRTR”) when originally transferred to the
facility.
1
Docket Nos. 13, 18.
1
In its civil forfeiture action, the Government contends that the firearms are subject to
forfeiture under 26 U.S.C. § 5872 and 26 U.S.C. § 5861(b). Under § 5872(a), “any firearm involved
in any violation of the provisions of [the National Firearms Act] shall be subject to seizure and
forfeiture.” 2 Additionally, § 5861(b) makes it unlawful for any person “to receive or possess a
firearm transferred to him in violation of the provisions of [the National Firearms Act].” 3 Because
Darkside allegedly accepted Claimant’s unregistered firearms, the Government posits Darkside