Sandoval v. Berryhill
[…] his consideration of Anderson’s opinion but that (2) the case should nonetheless be remanded to
the ALJ because he failed to explain adequately how Sandoval’s RFC accounts for Sandoval’s
moderate mental limitations. Having determined remand was needed, Judge Furse did not reach
Sandoval’s final contention that the ALJ also erred when he concluded at step five that Sandoval
was not disabled under Medical-Vocational Guideline Rule 201.12 (Grid Rule 201.12).
26
Id. at 26.
27
Id.
28
Id. at 156–58.
29
Id. at 1–4.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the
request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the
decision is revised.”).
30
31
Dkt. 3.
32
Dkt. 16.
33
Dkt. 24.
5
Case 2:18-cv-00294-RJS Document 30 Filed 05/22/20 Page 6 of 15
The Commissioner timely objected to the Recommendation, challenging only the
conclusion that the ALJ erred in his consideration of Sandoval’s moderate mental limitations.34