Portnov v. United States Department of Justice et al
[…] property is involved in the action.”).
13
14
Dkt. 31 at 7.
15
See Dkt. 2.
2
factual record is required to be developed.”16 As explained above, venue is improper.17
Furthermore, no allegation in the Complaint would support venue in the District of Utah, and
Portnov makes no effort to suggest that he could establish venue here. It is therefore appropriate
for this court to dismiss Portnov’s action for improper venue.18
Finally, Portnov asserts his claims have merit.19 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii),
this court “shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the action . . . fails to
state a claim on which relief may be granted.” After carefully reviewing Portnov’s Complaint,
the court concludes Portnov has failed to adequately allege “sufficient factual matter . . . to state
a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.”20 Portnov’s conclusory allegations will not do.21
Dismissal is therefore appropriate.22