Portnov v. United States Department of Justice et al
[…] with the district court.”) (citation omitted).
7
8
Dkt. 31.
Portnov raises several objections to Judge Warner’s statement of facts. See Dkt. 31 at 1–6. None of these
objections bear on Judge Warner’s recommendation that this court dismiss the action. Because those objections
have no bearing on the disposition of this case, the court does not address those objections here.
9
10
Dkt. 31 at 7.
Dkt. 3 at 1, 5 (“My Complaint is not for review of the former court’s decision. It is only against the DOJ and the
DOJ’s Team.”).
11
12
See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391(b), (e)(1).
See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1)(C) (“A civil action in which a defendant is an officer or employee of the United States
or any agency thereof acting in his official capacity or under color of legal authority, or an agency of the United
States, or the United States, may . . . be brought in any judicial district in which . . . the plaintiff resides if no real
property is involved in the action.”).
13
14
Dkt. 31 at 7.
15
See Dkt. 2.
2
factual record is required to be developed.”16 As explained above, venue is improper.17
Furthermore, no allegation in the Complaint would support venue in the District of Utah, and
Portnov makes no effort to suggest that he could establish venue here.