Callegari v. Blendtec
[…] notice is a vital condition precedent to an action for breach of warranty.”).
The Complaint made no mention of §70A-2-607. Plaintiff argues, however, that the
notice requirements have been satisfied because “Blendtec had both actual knowledge of the
falsity of its horsepower representations and had, at a minimum, reason to know that its
horsepower claims were greatly inflated.” (Dkt. No. 18 at 10-11.) Plaintiff has provided no case
law to support his position that knowledge of the falsity of statements is sufficient to satisfy the
notice requirements of §70A-2-607.
Rather, in support of this argument, Plaintiff cites to Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1a-202,
which states that “a person has ‘notice’ of a fact if the person (a) has actual knowledge of it; (b)
has received a notice or notification of it; or (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to
the person at the time in question, has reasons to know that it exists.” While Plaintiff has
correctly identified a general statement of law regarding notice in the state of Utah, the more
specific language of §70A-2-607 precludes its application. Section 70A-2-607 requires that “the