Callegari v. Blendtec
[…] notice requirements of §70A-2-607.
Rather, in support of this argument, Plaintiff cites to Utah Code Ann. § 70A-1a-202,
which states that “a person has ‘notice’ of a fact if the person (a) has actual knowledge of it; (b)
has received a notice or notification of it; or (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to
the person at the time in question, has reasons to know that it exists.” While Plaintiff has
correctly identified a general statement of law regarding notice in the state of Utah, the more
specific language of §70A-2-607 precludes its application. Section 70A-2-607 requires that “the
buyer must … notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A2-607(3)(a) (emphasis added). Section 70A-2-607 places an affirmative burden on a would-be
11
plaintiff prior to his filing suit, rather than merely requiring that a defendant be on notice of a
breach.