T. et al v. Aetna Insurance Company et al
[…] 39
Id.
See AETTEP 80, 193 (“The Plan Administrator, Aetna and its delegates, have the exclusive discretionary
authority to construe and to interpret the plan, to decide all questions of eligibility for benefits, and to determine the
amount of such benefits, and its decisions on such matters are final and conclusive. Benefits will be paid only if the
Plan Administrator or Aetna decides in its discretion that the applicant is entitled to them.”).
40
41
See generally Plaintiffs’ Motion.
42
See AETTEP 80, 193.
43
Plaintiffs’ Motion at 14–17.
44
Defendants’ Motion at 15–16.
45
29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). This section is the codified Section 503 of ERISA. The relevant implementing regulations
are codified at 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1.
8
Case 2:18-cv-00351-DBB-DAO Document 50 Filed 12/15/20 PageID.1062 Page 9 of 23
These plans further must “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for
benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the
decision denying the claim.” 46 To effectively address internal claims and appeals and ensure a
full and fair review process, the Department of Labor has developed certain procedural
requirements. 47 The plan’s claim procedures must “contain administrative processes and