Rowley v. Brigham Young University et al
[…] lead directly to, indeed caused, the later breaches of contract—the denial of tenure and
termination of her employment.” (Pl.’s Opp. to Mot. to Dismiss (“Opp.”) at 16, ECF No. 14.)
The court agrees with the parties. While sub-paragraphs (a), (b), (c), and (e) may lend context to
timely contract claims, they fall outside the six-year limitation period and must be dismissed as
stand-alone causes of action.
II.
FMLA Claims Against All Defendants
The FMLA contains two limitations provisions—a general two-year limitation and a
three-year limitation for willful violations of the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1)–(2). Both
limitation periods begin to run on “the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for
which the action is brought.” Id.
Dr. Rowley pleads her FMLA retaliation claim much as she pleads her contract claims,
asserting causes of action based on a series of allegedly retaliatory acts:
Defendants unlawfully retaliated against Dr. Rowley both
for exercising or attempting to exercise her FMLA rights and