USA v. 12508 Dollars in US Currency
[…] basis of the written memoranda. See DUCivR 7-1(f).
Mr. Al-Rekabi filed the Motion seeking an order appointing counsel in this action
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. 3 However, as the United States correctly points out in its
1
See docket no. 12.
2
See docket no. 11.
3
See id. at 1.
opposition to the Motion, appointment of counsel in a civil forfeiture is governed by 18 U.S.C. §
983(b). Section 983(b) provides for appointment of counsel if a claimant with standing is
“financially unable to obtain” counsel and the person is represented by counsel pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3006A in a related criminal case. 18 U.S.C. § 983(b)(1)(A). “In determining whether to
authorize counsel to represent a person under” such circumstances, “the court shall take into
consideration such factors as . . . the person’s standing to contest the forfeiture; and . . . whether
the claim appears to be made in good faith.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(b)(1)(B).
Because the Motion does not address the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 983, the court
will appoint counsel for the limited purpose of filing a new motion pursuant to the governing
statute.
Accordingly, the Motion is hereby GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART. The