Robertson et al v. IHC Health Services et al
[…] Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit on January 24, 2019. Because Plaintiffs filed their lawsuit after the statute of limitations ran, the court GRANTS summary judgment for Defendants. I. DATE OF DISCOVERY The court first identifies the date on which the Robertsons’ cause of action began to accrue. Under Utah’s medical malpractice discovery rule, a patient injured by negligent medical treatment has two years from the date of discovery of his or her legal injury in which to file suit. Id. § 78B-3-404(1) (requiring that suit be “commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury”). A “legal injury” encompasses “both discovery of injury and the negligence which resulted in the injury.” Jensen v. IHC Health Servs., Inc., 472 P.3d 935, 938 (Utah 2020) (citation omitted).