Utah Division of Consumer Protection v. Stevens et al
[…] GFF Corp. v. Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., 130 F.3d 1381, 1384 (10th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 13 sovereign interests arising from concrete injuries to a sovereign’s citizens and, indeed, neither the parties nor the court has identified any case upholding parens patriae standing absent such injury. Section 6103 further requires that the State have “reason to believe that the interests of the residents of that State have been or are being threatened or adversely affected,” repeatedly authorizes it to bring suit “on behalf of its residents,” and permits it to “obtain damages, restitution, or other compensation on behalf of residents of such State.” (Emphases added.)