Ennis et al v. Alder Protection Holdings et al
[…] See id. The history of this case has shown a failure in this regard. Accordingly, Defendants’ Motion is GRANTED IN PART as Plaintiffs are not prohibited from redrafting the subpoenas. The court DENIES Plaintiffs request for attorney fees. 2 IT IS SO ORDERED. DATED this 16 September 2022. Dustin B. Pead United States Magistrate Judge The court finds Plaintiffs’ request disingenuous because it is Plaintiffs’ broadly drafted subpoenas that created this dispute. Such actions, in the court’s view, come closer to awarding fees for Defendants based on Plaintiffs’ conduct. See 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (“Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.”). 2 8