Christensen v. Johnson Smith & Associates
[…] LVNV Funding LLC, 169 F. Supp. 3d 1235, 1244 (D. Utah 2016). "The plain language of the UCSP A specifically identifies intentional or knowing behavior as an element of a deceptive act or practice." Reid, 2016 WL 247571, at *6 (internal quotation omitted). The Court finds Defendants' conduct violated the following provisions of the UCSPA: Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4 ("A deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction."); Utah Code Ann§ 13-11-5 ("An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction."). Specifically, the Court finds Defendants' threats of legal action and criminal charges against Ms. Christensen rise to the level of oppression and unfair surprise to constitute unconscionability. 3. Fraud The Court further finds Defendants' conduct fraudulent.