Christensen v. Johnson Smith & Associates
[…] LVNV Funding LLC, 169 F. Supp. 3d 1235, 1244 (D. Utah 2016). "The plain language of the UCSP A specifically identifies intentional or knowing behavior as an element of a deceptive act or practice." Reid, 2016 WL 247571, at *6 (internal quotation omitted). The Court finds Defendants' conduct violated the following provisions of the UCSPA: Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4 ("A deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction."); Utah Code Ann§ 13-11-5 ("An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction."). Specifically, the Court finds Defendants' threats of legal action and criminal charges against Ms.