Armstrong et al v. Sabin et al
[…] interest accruing at the federal post-judgment rate.
D. Attorney’s Fees
Plaintiffs argue for the first time in their post-hearing brief that the Court should award
attorneys’ fees under Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-702(12). This section provides that “[i]f the
district court finds that the applicant member had probable ground for relief under Subsection
48-3a-701(5), the district court may award to the applicant member reasonable fees and expenses
of counsel and experts employed by the applicant member.” And subsection 48-3a-701(5) allows
for dissolution when the managers or members in control of the LLC “have acted . . . in a manner
27
Case 2:20-cv-00261-TS-DAO Document 112 Filed 08/06/21 PageID.3571 Page 28 of 29
that is illegal or fraudulent” or “have acted . . . in a manner that is oppressive and was, is, or will
be directly harmful to the applicant.”
Plaintiffs had ample opportunities to give the Court and Defendants notice that they
would be seeking attorneys’ fees in this matter. But they did not mention it in their pre-hearing
brief139 or at any time during the three days of the evidentiary hearing.140 Instead, Plaintiffs