Nielson et al v. Jordan School District
[…] there is a decline in student enrollments at a given school within the district, or only when there
is a decline in total student enrollments district-wide. It is undisputed that student enrollments in
JSD, as a whole, increased between the 2017–18 and 2018–19 school years.134 JSD has not
See Dkt. 39 at 37 n.10 (“[A]lthough JSD correctly states that it may RIS a teacher based on a school’s declining
enrollment, its contention that it may terminate/RIF a teacher based on the school’s declining enrollment is
incorrect.”).
130
131
See UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 53G-11-501 – 53G-11-519 (2018) (PEHRMA).
132
See id. § 53G-11-513 (2018) (dismissal procedures); id. § 53G-11-514 (2018) (nonrenewal or termination of a
career employee’s contract for unsatisfactory performance).
See id. § 53G-11-516 (2018) (“Nothing in this part prevents staff reduction if necessary to reduce the number of
employees because of . . .”); Durfey v. Bd. of Educ. of the Wayne Cnty. Sch. Dist., 604 P.2d 480, 484 (Utah 1979)
(interpreting very similar language from a previous iteration of PEHRMA and concluding: “This language is a clear
exception from the other provisions of the Act.