Nielson et al v. Jordan School District
[…] RIF provision, considered in its entirety, also supports Plaintiffs’ interpretation of subsection
(1)(a) as requiring there to be declining total student enrollments in the district as a whole in
order to initiate a RIF.
Lastly, PEHRMA’s context as a whole enforces Plaintiffs’ interpretation. Different
provisions of PEHRMA regularly set out responsibilities and provide guidance for different
levels of public education administration including the “state board,”164 the “state
superintendent,”165 “local school board[s],”166 “school district[s],”167 the “school district
UTAH CODE ANN. § 53G-11-516(2) (2018) (“A school district may not utilize a last-hired, first-fired layoff policy
when terminating school district employees.”); id. § 53G-11-516(3) (“A school district may consider the following
factors when terminating a school district employee: . . .”).
162
163
Id. § 53G-11-516(3)(b) (2018).
164
See, e.g., id. § 53G-11-510(1) (2020) (“[T]he state board shall make rules . . .”).
See, e.g., id. § 53G-11-511(3) (2020) (“The state superintendent shall include the data reported . . . in the State
Superintendent’s Annual Report . . .”).
165