Trepanier v. USA
[…] Plaintiffs cause of action.
8
Generally, the FICA is a plaintiffs exclusive remedy for claimed injuries and damages
sought against the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b). The FICA waives the United States'
sovereign immunity for certain tort claims. The FICA waives sovereign immunity only for
injuries caused by a "negligent or wrongful act or omission" performed by a federal employee.
28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(l). Sovereign immunity is only waived when the alleged negligent act or
omission was committed by an "employee of the Government while acting within the scope of
his office or employment." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(l).
But most important to this particular case, the FICA waives sovereign immunity with
respect to tort liability "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would
be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(emphasis added). The FICA does not waive the sovereign
immunity of the United States in all respects. For example, the United States is not liable to a
claimant where a private person would not be liable to the claimant because the law of the place