Boyd v. Saul
[…] disability to be a medically determinable, severe impairment at step two; and (2) failing to
analyze whether her impairment met or medically equaled Listing 112.05, the listing for
“intellectual disorder” in children, at step three. (Opening Br. 2, 11, Doc. No. 15.) Ms. B.
argues these errors also tainted the ALJ’s analysis of functional equivalency at step three. (Id.)
1. Failure to Address Ms. B.’s Intellectual Disability at Step Two
Step two requires the ALJ to determine whether the claimant has a “medically
determinable impairment(s) that is severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). An impairment is medically
determinable if it is “established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical
source.” Id. § 416.921. If the claimant “do[es] not have a medically determinable impairment,
or if [the] impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that
causes no more than minimal functional limitations,” the claimant will be found not disabled. Id.
§ 416.924(c).
The ALJ did not address Ms. B.’s alleged intellectual disability in his step two analysis.
(See Tr. 16.) Ms. B. describes her intellectual disability as her primary impairment, and she